
40 Series
Ø39 stator · 12 mm
An 18N24P frame at 115 g, measured on two propellers: 4.6 kgf on a 16 inch, and 11.49 gf/W at part throttle — the efficiency end of the catalogue.
Specification
One frame, every winding.
4012 · frame
- Motor size
- Ø44.5 × 23 mm
- Stator size
- Ø39 × 12 mm
- Model
- SMS4012
- Slot / pole
- 18N24P
- Shaft diameter / thread
- Ø6 (M6)
2 windings
| Winding | Propeller | Supply | Max thrust | Max speed | Max current | Input power | Peak system eff. | Internal resistance | Max power | Peak drive eff. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KV320 | TAROT-1760 | 25.1–25.2 V | 3.640 kgf | 9,055 RPM | 29.1 A | 0.732 kW | 8.70 gf/W @ 50% | 0.109 Ω | 732 W | — |
| KV320 | TL1655-2 | 33.5–33.6 V | 4.623 kgf | 6,863 RPM | 38.1 A | 1.274 kW | 11.49 gf/W @ 20% | 0.109 Ω | — | 79.8 % |
Figures as published on the manufacturer’s data sheet for this model. Peak and maximum values are single-run readings from the static bench, not continuous ratings.
Technical drawing
Every dimension, drawn.

Measured data
Off the bench, not the brochure.
Static thrust sweeps for the 4012, every winding, exactly as recorded on the test stand.
Winding
Max thrust3.640 kgf
Max speed9,055 RPM
Max current29.1 A
Input power0.732 kW
Peak system eff.8.70 gf/W @ 50%
Internal resistance0.109 Ω
Max power732 W
TAROT-1760 · 25.1–25.2 V
| Throttle (%) | Voltage (V) | Current (A) | Thrust (kgf) | Elec. power (W) | System eff. (gf/W) | RPM | Torque (N·m) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 | 25.2 | 5.4 | 1.189 | 136.7 | 8.70 | 5310 | 0.325 |
| 60 | 25.2 | 8.2 | 1.563 | 206.1 | 7.58 | 6055 | 0.431 |
| 70 | 25.2 | 12.4 | 2.056 | 311.9 | 6.59 | 6945 | 0.562 |
| 80 | 25.2 | 17.1 | 2.517 | 431.4 | 5.83 | 7692 | 0.689 |
| 90 | 25.1 | 22.6 | 3.063 | 567.9 | 5.39 | 8404 | 0.821 |
| 100 | 25.1 | 29.1 | 3.640 | 731.7 | 4.97 | 9055 | 0.958 |
Mechanical interface
- Motor size
- Ø44.5 × 23 mm
- Stator size
- Ø39 × 12 mm
- Model
- SMS4012
- Slot / pole
- 18N24P
- Shaft diameter / thread
- Ø6 (M6)
Static bench results as measured; no endurance or thermal-soak qualification is implied.